Week 28

Another Wednesday Mind Hump from our very own Friday! Thank you Susan, you’re loved by many! xoxo

This Wednesday is Moon Day! HEY! Pull your pants back up!!! Not that kind of moon!!! (DARN IT) *logtar pulls his panst back up*

July 20th marks the anniversary of the first lunar landing in 1969(Also the Colombian independence day :)). Did you know that the word “lunacy” is derived from the word lunar because it was once believed that people would be intermittently insane due to the phases of the moon(It still does). Soooooo

…. as a warm-up, using the letters L-U-N-A-C-Y reveal six peculiar activities or rituals you do only at night — something that other people might consider somewhat looney or at the very least, a little odd. Okie dokie smokie — now that we’re warmed up we’re going to have a little fun with free association aka “I say ____, you think ___”. Ready? Set? C’mon — let’s hump like crazy!

Leave my TV on a time for 30 minutes when going to bed.
Undress as soon as I get home. I like to be free when I am home at night :)
gNaw on my kitty… that just came to mind LOL.
Abs workout every other day. Starting to get back into it :)
Ccuddle with two pillows. Yea, I like to have two pillows.
Yell Rabbit Rabbit… not really but was supposed to do that the first of every month for good luck.

01. diamonds: Are forever
02. night: sleepless
03. wrestle: Wanna
04. blaze: Inferno
05. candlestick: Romantic dinner
06. child: stuck in adulthood
07. tiptoe: impossible for me, I am a stumper
08. homemade: Creole chicken and rice (I made some last night)
09. zoom: Mazda, darn advertisers.
10. joint: Rotula
11. polka: My best friend should be coming back in a couple weeks from poland woohoo.
12. rhythm : I gots some :)

Back by popular demand: The Guess-A-Hump!!

Think of an item … any item…

…don’t tell us what the item is. Now, describe that item in a brief paragraph (the size, the color, etc) but don’t give it away. Okay, now you’re ready to hump it up! Replace the name of the item with the word “hump”. Other players will come to your blog and try to guess what your hump is. Tomorrow morning, add the answer to your hump and for big fun add a picture. If you don’t have a camera do a Google image search.

A Simple Sample (you can be more creative than this): My hump is black. My hump has many places where I can put stuff. My hump is big. My hump has a strap … what is my hump? Answer: My hump is my purse.

My hump is shinny and changes color, my hump is with me everywhere I go. My hump is informative as well as fashionable. My hump can be blue or red at times. My hump I miss when I leave him behind.

There it is, the incredible Wednesday Mind Hump, brought to you by those “one-sandwich-short-of-a-picnic” wenches over at BLOGDRIVE INSANITY!

Hugs and Humpty Humps
O^O^O^O^O^O
Dee, Friday, Sabra, Bliffy, Reesa, Andrea and Kelly

Come on, share the hump with a friend. Just copy and paste the URL below into an email and challenge them to come “out hump you” *wink*

http://bdinsanity.blogdrive.com

8 Responses to Week 28

  1. Sounds like one of those watches where the face changes color…

    I can’t believe you were so coincidental to have an original, personal answer for Poland….lol….

    Have a great day!! *hugs*

  2. watches? I like watches. This sounds like one that changes colour.

  3. I’m Gonna say your Cell Phone

  4. I am goign to guess one of those mood rings that tells you
    how stressed or relaxed you are…but I relly bet it is the watch
    that everyone else is guessing…I can’t imagine you would
    miss a mood ring!

  5. I suck at guessing humps. I’m a bad humper. But umm, gnawing on your kitty? lol. Maybe I just have a perverted mind. I’ll be going now. =)

  6. Hmmmmmmmmmm………I’m thinkin’ that it’s your cell phone…..just lil’ old me guessin’ away though! meehee! take care!

    xXx

  7. Great answers… Have a wonderful Wednesday.. :)

  8. Geez I don’t know how I missed stopping by here and doing your Guess A Hump?!? Anyway…I’m still gonna take a guess and no, I didn’t look at your answer. But I’m guessing it’s a cell phone.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Go to top